Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their “Personal Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own to with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

When we say ‘we’, ‘us’ or The RecruiterU it is because we own and run the site.

If we say ‘policy’ we are referring to this privacy policy. If we say ‘user terms’ we are referring to the rules for using the site.

The type of personal information we collect

We collect certain personal information about visitors and users of our site.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help with your experience. 

When we collect information

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How we use personal information

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the site, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).
  • Providing you with services described on the site.
  • Updating you with operational news and information about our site and services e.g. to notify you about changes to our site, site disruptions or security updates.
  • Managing our relationship with you, e.g. by responding to your comments or queries submitted to us on the site or asking for your feedback or whether you want to participate in a survey.
  • Managing our legal and operational affairs (including, managing risks relating to content and fraud matters).
  • Improving our products and services.
  • Providing general administrative and performance functions and activities.
  • Where you give us consent:
      • Providing you with marketing information about products and services which we feel may interest you
  • For purposes which are required by law.
  • For the purpose of responding to requests by government, a court of law, or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation. 

Where we transfer and/or store your personal information

We are based in the US, so your data will be processed in the US.

How we keep your information secure

Our site is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. 

We use regular Malware Scanning.

We do not use an SSL certificate. 

  • We only provide articles and information on the site. When asking for personal or private information like names, email addresses, or credit cards you are redirected to a secure site.

Marketing Choices regarding your personal information

Where we have your consent to do so (e.g. if you have subscribed to one of our email lists or have indicated that you are interested in receiving offers or information from us), we may send you marketing communications by email about products and services that we feel may be of interest to you. You can ‘opt-out’ of such communications if you would prefer not to receive them in the future by using the “unsubscribe” facility provided in the communication itself and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Cookies and web analytics

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.

When you visit our site, there is certain information that is recorded which is generally anonymous information and does not reveal your identity. These details may include:

  • Your IP address or proxy server IP address.
  • The name of your internet service provider is sometimes captured depending on the configuration of your ISP connection.
  • The date and time of your visit to the site.
  • The pages which you have accessed.
  • The number of times you access our site.
  • The operating system which your computer uses.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

By emailing us

By calling us

By chatting with us or by sending us a support ticket

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

Within 1 business day

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

If you are a user or visitor in the European Economic Area these rights also apply to you:

For the purposes of applicable EU data protection law (including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”), we are a ‘data controller’ of your personal information.

How you can access your personal information:

  1. You are also entitled to ask us to port your personal information (i.e. to transfer in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, to you), to erase it, or restrict its processing. You also have rights to object to some processing that is based on our legitimate interests, such as profiling that we perform for the purposes of direct marketing, and, where we have asked for your consent to process your data, to withdraw this consent as more fully described below.
  2. These rights are limited in some situations – for example, we can demonstrate that we have a legal requirement to process your personal information. In some instances, this means that we may retain some data even if you withdraw your consent.
  3. Where we require your personal information to comply with legal or contractual obligations, then provision of such data is mandatory: if such data is not provided then we will not be able to manage our contractual relationship with you, or to meet obligations placed on us. In other cases, provision of requested personal information is optional. 
  4. If you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to data protection authorities. The relevant data protection authority will be the data protection authority of the country: (i) of your habitual residence; (ii) of your place of work; (iii) in which you consider the alleged infringement has occurred.

How long we keep your personal information

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to provide services to you and others, and to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to use your personal information or to provide you with services, you can request that we erase your personal information and close your account. Please note that if you request the erasure of your personal information we will retain information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, to comply with the law, present fraud, collect fees, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce the terms of service and take other action permitted by law. The information we retain will be handled in accordance with they Privacy Policy.

When we need to update this policy

We will need to change this policy from time to time in order to make sure it stays up to date with the latest legal requirements and any changes to our privacy management practices.

When we do change the policy, we will make sure to notify you about such changes, where required. A copy of the latest version of this policy will always be available on this page.

How you can contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or the way in which we have been managing your personal information, please contact us in writing at 59 Main Street, East Haddam, CT, 06423, US or info@therecruiteru.com.

 

The RecruiterU LLC Privacy Policy, effective date May 25, 2018

ReviewsOpen Reviews